Hanoi to Sapa: 2019 Bus & Train Schedule

Schedule of train and bus trips from Hanoi to Sapa and from Sapa to Hanoi in Vietnam. Last updated on July 20, 2019.

Home to different ethnic groups, Sapa is located about 350 km from the capital city of Hanoi. It’s a small town in Lao Cai Province popular for its iconic rice paddies and cold temperature. Check out our list of top things to do in Sapa.

SCHEDULE OF BUS AND TRAIN TRIPS FROM HANOI TO SAPA AND VICE-VERSA

TRAIN SCHEDULE FROM HANOI TO SAPA

Rail CompanyDepartureClassFare
Livitrans Express9:35 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Pumpkin Express9:35 PM1st Class SleeperUSD71
Pumpkin Express9:35 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Vietnam Railways9:35 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD23
Orient Express9:35 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD71
Orient Express9:35 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Fanxipan9:35 PMVIP SleeperUSD38
Fanxipan9:35 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD82
Victoria Express9:35 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD164
Chapa Express9:35 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD101
Chapa Express9:35 PMVIP SleeperUSD46
Violette Express10:00 PMVIP SleeperUSD40
Vietnam Railways10:00 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD23
Sapaly Express10:00 PMVIP SleeperUSD38
Sapaly Express10:00 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD82
King Express10:00 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
King Express10:00 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD71
Powered by 12Go Asia system

TRAIN FARE BETWEEN HANOI AND SAPA

This route is serviced by different rail companies – Vietnam Railways, Pumpkin Express, Livitrans Express, Fanxipan, Victoria Express, Chapa Express, Violette Express, Sapaly Express, King Express, and Orient Express. The fare varies depending on the rail company and the class. Please see above. BOOK NOW.

BUS SCHEDULE FROM HANOI TO SAPA

Bus CompanyDepartureFare
Sapa Express6:30 AMUSD16
Sapa Express7:00 AMUSD12
Sapa Dragon Express7:00 AMUSD13
Sapa Express3:00 PMUSD18
Sapa Express10:00 PMUSD12
Sapa Dragon Express10:00 PMUSD11

TRAIN SCHEDULE FROM SAPA TO HANOI

Rail CompanyDepartureClassFare
Orient Express8:55 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD71
Pumpkin Express8:55 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD71
Pumpkin Express8:55 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Vietnam Railways8:55 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD21
Vietnam Railways8:55 PM2nd Class AC SeatUSD10
Fanxipan8:55 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD82
Livitrans Express8:55 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Orient Express8:55 PMVIP SleeperUSD36
Fanxipan8:55 PMVIP SleeperUSD38
Victoria Express9:40 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD164
Chapa Express9:40 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD101
Chapa Express9:40 PMVIP SleeperUSD46
Violette Express9:40 PMVIP SleeperUSD40
Vietnam Railways9:40 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD21
Victoria Express9:40 PMVIP SleeperUSD112
Sapaly Express9:40 PMFirst Class Sleeper USD82
King Express9:40 PMVIP SleeperUSD36

BUS SCHEDULE FROM SAPA TO HANOI

Bus CompanyDepartureFare
Sapa Express7:00 AMUSD18
Grouptour7:45 AMUSD11
Grouptour1:15 PMUSD11
Grouptour3:00 PMUSD11
Sapa Express3:30 PMUSD16
Sapa Dragon Express3:30 PMUSD11
Grouptour3:45 PMUSD11
Grouptour9:45 PMUSD11

TRAVEL TIME BETWEEN HANOI AND SAPA

The travel time between Hanoi and Sapa is around 8 hours by train and approximately 6 hours by bus.

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: Content is protected !!